Follow on Twitter   ·   Imprint

slideshow_1slideshow_2slideshow_3slideshow_4

PDFDownload Program

PROGRAM

 

 Day 1 – Sunday, 16.02.2020 – WORKSHOP DAY (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

13:00 – 14:30

WORKSHOP Module 1

 

     
 

Workshop 2

Sponsored by Edwards
  • New horizons in mitral leaflet repair with the PASCAL repair system! 
  • How PASCAL impacts my daily practice – case review!

 

 

F. Praz

P. Denti

     
 

Workshop 3

  • MANTA

 

G. Spinka

     
 

Workshop 4

  • Complex Coronary Interventions – Hands-on: Bifurcation Lesions

 

 

A. Toma

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

 

     

15:00 – 16:30

WORKSHOP Module 2

 

     
 

Workshop 7

Sponsored by Medtronic

  • Avalus

 

 

M. Andreas

     
 

Workshop 5 - part I

  • Abbott Innovations
 
 

CRM – Digital Ambulance

 

 

Structural Heart – Portico, MitraClip and Tendyne Models

 

 

Coronary – Bifurcation Techniques with hands-on Training

 
     
 

Workshop 8

Sponsored by Neucomed

  • Cinching the Mitral Apparatus to Treat FMR Carillon Mitral Contour System® Hands On Training

 

 

M. Mach

 

 

 

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

 

     

17:00 – 18:30

WORKSHOP Module 3

 

 
   
 

Workshop 5 – part II

Sponsored by AbbottInnvoations
 
 

CRM – Digital Ambulance

 
 

Structural Heart – Portico, MitraClip and Tendyne Models

 
 

Coronary – Bifurcation Techniques with hands-on Training

 
     
  Workshop 10  
 

Sponsored by Edwards

  • HARPOON

 

T. Berdzik

     
  Workshop 11  
 
Sponsored by Boston Scientific

1. Cerebralprotection – From bench to beside

2. The clinicians perspective and real-life experience

3. Future perspective in cerebral protection

 

BSCI

J. Mascherbauer

G. Weisz

     
  Workshop 12  
 
presented by ECC Association 

 

Endovascular Cardiac Complications

 

Michael Haude

Julien Adjedj

 
 

 Day 2 – Monday, 17.02.2020 (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

08:00 – 09:00

CCVM SESSION I

Chair: G. Laufer, C. Hengstenberg

8:00 – 8:15

  • CCVM Welcome

C. Hengstenberg, G. Laufer

8:15 – 8:45

  • Keynote Lecture: Cardiovascular Medicine – A plea for curative medicine

A. Haverich

8:45 – 9:00

  • Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEART TEAM – AORTIC VALVE

 

     

09:00 – 10:00

Aortic Valve Interventions

Chair: H. Figulla, G. Laufer

Panel: G. Delle Karth, J. Seeger, R. Seitelberger, N. Bonaros

 

9:00 – 9:10

  • Case presentations

C. Nitsche, P. Werner

9:10 – 9:20

  • Live case I: Aortic Valve – TAVI (Interventional)

C. Hengstenberg, G. Goliasch

9:20 – 9:30

  • Developments in cerebral embolic protection

G. Weisz

9:30 – 9:40

  • Developmens in SAVR: The Ozaki procedure

M. Krane

9:10 – 12:00

  • Live case II: Aortic Valve (RAM or Homograft)

M. Andreas, A. Haverich

 

 

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 – 12:30

Aortic Valve Interventions

 

 

The prosthesis of choice for TAVI, the majority of patients should receive a … 

 

10:30 – 10:35

  • Sapien3 / ultra

W.-K. Kim

10:35 – 10:40

  • Evolute R / pro

R. K. Binder

10:40 – 10:45

  • Acurate neo

O. Husser

10:45  -10:50

  • Portico

A. Geppert

10:50 – 10:55

  • Our experience with Myval THV

D. Jagielak

10:55 – 11:05

  • The right valve for the right patient – between economics and data

A. Cribier

11:05 – 11:45

  • Live case III: Aortic Valve – TAVI (interventional)

Valve in valve

11:45 – 12:00

  • TAVI in low risk patients – ready for prime time?

S. Windecker

12:00 – 12:15

  • SAVR in 2020 – still the gold standard?

G. Laufer

12:15 – 12:30

  • The HeartTeam on Stage: Low risk TAVI – blessing or curse

A. Haverich, A. Cribier, G. Weisz, G. Dangas, T. Schmitz

 

 

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

12:45 – 13:45

Lunch Symposium

Chair: J. Mascherbauer, A. Geppert

sponsored Session

 

TripClip – Experience

A. Zirlik

 

MitraClip – Experience

M. Andreas

 

Tendyne – Update & Outlook

A. Zierer

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 16:45

HEART TEAM – TRICUSPID VALVE

Chair: M. Andreas, A. Vahanian

Panel: H. Figulla, E. Grube, G. Dreyfus, A. F. Zierer

 

14:00 – 14:15

  • Wrap Up Live Cases

Live Case Surgeons

14:15 – 14:25

  • Case presentations

P. Bartko, M. Mach

14:25 – 15:00

  • Live case IV: Tricuspid Valve (Interventional)

J. Mascherbauer, J. Hausleiter

14:25 – 15:00

  • Live case V: Tricuspid Valve (Surgical)

L. Müller, A. Kocher

15:00 – 15:15

  • Functional tricuspid regurgitation – when to intervene?

G. Dreyfus

15:15 – 15:30

  • The role of  imaging in tricuspid interventions

F. Kreidel

15:30 – 15:45

  • Technique and outcomes of surgical tricuspid valve repair

F. van Praet

15:45 – 16:00

  • Surgical tricuspid valve replacement

R. Seitelberger

16:00 – 16:15

  • Transcatheter tricuspid valve repair – emerging evidence

F. Kreidel

16:15 – 16:30

  • Transcatheter tricuspid valve replacement – a feasable concept?

H. Figulla

16:30 – 16:45

  • The HeartTeam on Stage: Tricuspid repair – the ideal patient

A. Calafiore, G. Dreyfus, H. Figulla, F. Kreidel

 

 

 

 

16:45 – 17:15

Coffee Break and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

17:15 – 18:30

HEART TEAM – Recap and Outlook Mitral Valve

Chair: A. Vahanian, M. Andreas

Panel: R. K. Binder, M. Grimm, H. Mächler, A. Zirlik

 

17:15 – 17:30

  • Quantification of Functional Mitral Regurgitation

G. Goliasch

17:30 – 17:45

  • Transcatheter MV Interventions in FMR – Lessons learned in 2019

J. Hausleiter

17:45 – 18:00

  • Surgical MV  Repair in FMR – New Horizons 

A. Calafiore

18:00 – 18:15

  • Novel Solutions for the Mitral Valve

M. Andreas

18:15 – 18:30

  • Wrap-Up Live Cases

Live Case Surgeons

 

 

 

 

 
 

 Day 3 – Tuesday, 18.02.2020 (click to enlarge)

 

 

   

 

 

   

08:15 – 09:00

CCVM SESSION II

Chair: C. Hengstenberg, S. Benussi

   

8:15 – 8:45

  • Personalized Medicine in Cardiovascular Disease

G. Dangas

   

8:45 – 9:00

  • Discussion

   
 

 

 

     

09:00 – 10:00

HEART TEAM – Structural Interventions and Rhythm

Chair: S. Benussi, C. Hengstenberg

Panel: A. Lassnigg, M. Ehrlich, A. Bauer, A. Calafiore

 

   

9:00 – 9:20

  • Case presentations

M. Mach, P. Werner

   

9:20 – 9:40

  • Live case VI: Structural Intervention (TAVI + LAA-Verschluss)

M. Andreas, K. Neven

   

9:40 – 10:00

  • Live case VII: Mitral Repair with combined MAZE

N. Ad, S. Mahr

   
 

 

 

   

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break 

 

   

 

 

 

   

10:30 – 12:30

HEART TEAM – Structural Interventions and Rhythm

     

10:30 – 10:40

  • PFO – to close 

B. Meier

   

10:40 – 10:50

  • PFO – or not to close

S. Greisenegger

   

10:50 – 11:05

  • Surgical LAA exclusion

S. Benussi

   

11:05 – 11:20

  • Interventional LAA closure 

U. Landmesser

   

11:20 – 11:35

  • Fire or Ice – Afib ablation in 2020

K.-H. Kuck

   

11:35 – 11:50

  • Surgical ablation in 2020

N. Ad

   

11:50 – 12:05

  • AFib – Interventional and Surgical Intervention – Complementary or Overlapping

Panel Discussion

   

12:05 – 12:30

  • Wrap-up Live Cases

Live Case Surgeons

   
 

 

 

   

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition

   

 

 

 

   

12:45 – 13:45

Lunch Symposium

sponsored Session
   
       

Live in the Box: Cinching the Mitral Apparatus to Treat FMR

M. Andreas

   
 

First experiences with Allegra at AKH Vienna

P. Simon

   
 

Successful revascularization – The patient's perspective

C. Jensen

   
 

 

 

   

14:00 – 15:40

HEART TEAM – Recap and Outlook Coronary Revascularization 

Chair: S. Sandner, F. Weidinger

Panel: G. Laufer, M. Gaudino, S. Makowski, A. Toma

 

   

14:00 – 14:15

  • Update on non-invasive coronary imaging

C. Gebhard

   

14:15 – 14:30

  • Arterial grafting in CABG in 2020

M. Gaudino

   

14:30 – 14:45

  • ISCHEMIA trial – what to do in stable disease?

S. Makowski

   

14:45 – 15:00

  • CTO trial update – what to do with the occluded vessel ?

J. Spratt

   

15:00 – 15:15

  • What we can learn from the TiCAB trial?

S. Sandner

   

15:15 – 15:30

  • Excel Trial revisited – consequences and lessons learned

T. Doenst

   

15:30 – 15:40

  • Panel discussion: LM treatment in 2020

M. Gaudino, T. Doenst, J. Spratt, S. Sandner, C. Gebhard

   

 

 

 

   
15:40 – 16:00 Farewell Ceremony

G. Laufer, C. Hengstenberg

   

 

 
Skyline