Follow on Twitter   ·   Imprint

 

PROGRAM

 

 Day 1 – Thursday, 18.02.2021 – WORKSHOP DAY (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

 

13:00 – 14:30

WORKSHOP Module 1

 

 

 

 

 

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

15:00 – 16:30

WORKSHOP Module 2

 

 

 

 

 

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

 

17:00 – 18:30

WORKSHOP Module 3

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 Day 2 – Friday, 19.02.2021 (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

 

8:00 – 8:15

  • Introduction

G. Laufer, A. Zirlik

8:15 – 8:45

  • Keynote Lecture: Can we trust Claims from DV Clinical Trials?

 

8:45 – 9:00

  • Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEW THERAPIES ON THE AV VALVE

 

 

 

 

 

09:00 – 10:00

Atrio Ventricular Valve

Moderators:

P. Simon, R. von Bardeleben

   

Panelists: 

G. Lutter, M. Barbanti, L. Müller

9:00 – 9:10

  • Lead-In Lecture: Tendyne

G. Lutter

9:10 – 10:05

  • Live case I: Tendyne – Vienna

M. Andreas, M. Mach, E. Tschernko, A. Bartunek

 

Edge-to-Edge Repair vs. Transapical Valve Replacement

 

10:05 – 10:20

  • pro Surgery

 

10:20 – 10:35

  • pro Clip

H. Thiele

10:35 – 10:45

  • Discussion
 

 

 

 

 

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

11:15 – 13:00

Tricuspidal Valve

Moderators:

A. Zirlik 

   

Panelists: 

M. Taramasso, R. Lange, A. Wegenmayer

11:15 – 11:25

  • Lead-In Lecture: Physiologie, Prognose, pulmonary Hypertension

 

11:25 – 12:20

  • Live case II: Triclip – Graz

A. Zirlik, B. Zirngast

 

The right ventricular function can never be too bad for TK valve repair

 

12:20 – 12:35

  • Pro

R. von Bardeleben

12:35 – 12:50

  • Contra

H. Olschewski

12:50 – 13:00

  • Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 – 14:30

Sweet & Coffee Symposium – New Technologies

 

 

 

 

 

 

HEART FAILURE & ARRHYTHMIAS

 

     

14:30 – 16:15

Advanced Heart Failure

Moderators:

G. Laufer, P. Seferovic

   

Panelists: 

C. Schulze, I. Netuka, P. Leprince

14:30 – 14:40

  • Lead-In Lecture: Life-in-a-Box DCD Heart Transplantion

 

14:40 – 15:35

  • Live case III: LVAD / BIVAD – Vienna

D. Zimpfer, E. Tschernko, A. Bartunek

 

LVAD vs. Transplantion

 

15:35 – 15:50

  • Pro HTY

L. Potena

15:50 – 16:05

  • Pro VAD

 

16:05 – 16:15

  • Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

16:15 – 16:45

Coffee Break and Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

16:45 – 18:30

Atrial Fibrilation in Heart Failure

Moderators:

H. Pürerfellner, S. Benussi

   

Panelists: 

M. Stühlinger, M. Ehrlich

16:45 – 16:55

  • Lead-In Lecture: Life in a Box CARDIOMEMS

Q. Zhou

16:55 – 17:50

  • Live Case IV: AF – Ablation (PVI) – Graz

D. Scherr, T. Geczy, M. Manninger

 

Perioperative AF – Do we need long-term anticoagulation?

 

17:50 – 18:05

  • Pro

K. Huber

18:05 – 18:20

  • Contra

P. Vogt

18:20 – 18:30

  • Discussion

 

18:30

End Day One

 

 

 
 

 Day 3 – Saturday, 20.02.2021 (click to enlarge)

 

 

 

     

 

AORTIC VALVES & CORONARY

 

   
 

 

 

     

9:00 – 10:45

Mechanical Heart Valve

Moderators:

M. Andreas

   
   

Panelists: 

V. Falk, R. Seitelberger

   

09:00 – 09:10

  • Lead-In Lecture: Alternative to Mechanical Valves

E. Lansac

   

09:10 – 10:05

  • Live Case V: Ross OP – Vienna

G. Laufer, E. Tschernko, A. Bartunek

   
 

Mechanical vs. Biological 

     

10:05 – 10:20

  • Pro

J. Takkenberg

 

 

10:20 – 10:35

  • Contra

 

 

 

10:35 – 10:45

  • Discussion

     
 

 

 

   

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break & Exhibition

 

   

 

 

 

   

11:15 – 13:00

Cardiovascular Revascularization

Moderators:

R. Zweiker, T. Doenst

   
   

Panelists: 

A. Yates, S. Sandner, N. Bonaros

   

11:15 – 11:25

  • Lead-In Lecture: Contemporary Bypass – Surgical

 

   

11:25 – 12:20

  • Live Case VI: CTO – Graz

S. Harb, G. Toth

   

 

CTO Pro/Con Revascularization

 

   

12:20 – 12:35

  • Pro

G. Sianos

   

12:35 – 12:50

  • Contra

 

   

12:50 – 13:00

  • Discussion

 

   
 

 

 

   

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition

   

 

 

 

   

14:00 – 14:30

Sweet & Coffee TAVI Session

 

 

 

         

14:30 – 15:00

  • ESC President Lecture

F. Weidinger

   

15:00 – 15:15

  • Discussion

     
         
         

15:15 – 16:10

  • Live Case VII: Valve in Valve – Graz

A. Schmidt

   
         

16:10 – 16:15

  • Closing Remarks

Course Directors

   
16:15 End      

 

 
Skyline